Robbie Collomore Music Series

Past Performances

The Robbie Collomore Series Celebrates 42 Years of Great Music in Chester

2016
Verona Quartet – String Quartet
BeauSoleil avec Michael Doucet – Cajun Music
Jeffrey Swann – Classical Piano
Chris Smither – Folk & Blues

2014-15
Julia Bruskin & Aaron Wunsch Cello & Piano
“Blind Boy” Paxton Blues
Hot Club of Detroit Gypsy Jazz
Jorge Cabellero Classical Guitar

2013-14
Attaca String Quartet
Lionel Loueke – Afro Jazz Fusion
Kuok-Wai Lio – Piano
Tribecastan – World Folk & Jazz

2012-13
Timothy McDevitt – Baritone
John Hammond – Blues Guitar
Parker String Quartet
Nellie McKay – Singer/Songwriter

2011-12
Trio Solisti – Piano Trio
Bill Charlap – Jazz Piano
Iva Bittova – Violinist/Singer
Ashu & Kuang-Hao Huang – Classical Saxophone & Piano

2010-11
Kinobe – Afro Soul Beat
Vassily Primakov – Piano
Metta Quintet – Jazz
Duo Prism – Violin & Piano

2009-10
Don Byron – Jazz
Jason Vieaux – Classical Guitar
Yi-Jia Susanne Hou – Violin
Steve Schuch, Night Heron Consort

2008-09
New York Festival of Song
Manhattan Brass Quartet
St. Petersburg String Quartet
John McCutcheon – Folksinger

2007-08
Konstantin Soukihovetski – Piano
Susan Werner – Singer/songwriter
Tanglefoot – Folk group
Darrett Adkins – Cello

2006-07
Sarah Wolfson– Soprano
Tony Trischka – Bluegrass band
Amelia Trio – Piano, violin, cello
Pat Martino– Jazz guitar

2005-06
Kodaly String Quartet
George Cables Trio – Jazz
Flook – Celtic Roots
Stefan Milenkovich – Violin

2004-05
David Garrett – Violin
Herdman, Hills, & Mangsen – Folk Trio
Yakov Kasman – Piano
Lynne Arriale Trio – Jazz

2003-04
Lauren Skuce – Soprano
Andes Manta – Andean Folk
Belladonna – Baroque Quartet
Dena DeRose – Jazz Trio

2002-03
Libana – Women’s world music
Wihan String Quartet
Jesus Castro-Balbi – Cello
Chris Smither – Folksinger

2001-02
Jerusalem Trio
David Burgess – Classical guitar
Azoitei & Eimer – Violin & piano
Rory Block – Blues Singer

2000-01
Amherst Saxophone Quartet
Mariateresa Magisano – Soprano
John McCutcheon – Folksinger
Dmitri Ratser – Pianist

1999-2000
Nuzova/Tchekmazov – Piano/Cello
Northern Lights – Bluegrass
Peter Harvey – Irish Tradition
Begelman & Goncharova – Clarinet & Piano

1998-99
United States Coast Guard Band
Philip Quint – Violinist
Libana – Women’s Folk Music
Mitchell/Ruff Duo – Jazz
Jason Vieaux – Classical Guitar

1997-98
Maxim Anikushin – Pianist
Jean Redpath – Scottish Folk
The Klezical Tradition
Tempest Trio

1996-97
Alexis Pia Gerlach – Cellist
Bok, Trickett & Muir – Folk  Trio
Concertante – Classical
Rory Block – Blues Singer

1995-96
Libana – Music of women
Peabody Trio – Classical
Traver Hollow – Bluegrass
Julia Park – Violinist

1994-95
Aureole – Flute, harp & viola
Community Music School Faculty
Alexis Pia Gerlach – Cellist
Peter Harvey – Songs of WW II

1993-94
Kindred Spirits – Jazz
Laurentian String Quartet
Jean & Kenneth Wentworth
Brass Ring

1992-93
Mitchell/Ruff Duo
Richard Soule – Flutist
Linda Skernick & Friends
Nutmeg Foxtrot Orchestra

1991-92
Alexander String Quartet
David Burgess
Jessica Baker, Soprano

1990-91
Franciscan String Quartet
Bernard Goldberg – Flutist
Falla Guitar Trio
Jean & Kenneth Wentworth

1989-90
Daniel String Quartet
John Solum & Chamber Soloists
David Burgess
Richard Lalli & Gary Chapman

1988-89
Eastern Brass Quintet
Verdery/Schmidt Duo
Peter Pertis – Pianist
Emerson String Quartet

 

1987-88
Musical Feast
Linda Skernick & Philip Setzer
Daniel String Quartet
Jessica Baker & John Davey

1986-87
Musical Feast
Zephyr Wind Quintet
Mitchell/Ruff Duo with Odetta
Borodin Trio

1985-86
Musical Feast
Whaling City Brass Band
Tokyo String Quartet
Gamelan – Indonesian Music

1984-85
Mitchell & Ruff
Bennenberger / LeBlanc
Elizabeth Rich – Pianist
Charter Oak Chamber Players
Chamber Orchestra of New England

1984
Jaap Schroeder

1982-83
Mitchell & Ruff Duo – Jazz
Paganini Trio
Yale Pro Musica Antiqua
Chamber Music + R J Lurtsema

1981-82
Donal Doinnely
Michael Steinberg – Pianist
Sandman Sims – Tapdance
Verdery & Schmidt
Lyrichord
Muir Quartet

1980-81
Linda Skernick – Harpsichord
Harris & Edmonson
Cappella Cantorum Orchestra
Kipnis, Gould & Skernick

1979-80

Sharon Gould – Harpsichord
Atlantic String Quartet
Lyrichord
Verdery & Schmidt

1978-79
Igor Kipnis – Harpsichord
Trio Sonata – Flute, oboe, guitar
Far East Ensemble
Westron Wynde

1977-78
Courtly Pleasure
Chamber Theatre – Mark Twain
Leopold Godowsky III – Pianist
New England String Quartet

1976-77
New England String Quartet
Gilbert & Sullivan Trio
May Murakami – Soprano

1975-76
Eastern Brass
Community Opera of NY
Woodwind Quintet
Kathryn Papale Dancers

1975
Singing Editors
Community Opera of NY

1974
Singing Editors